Distinguished Scholarship Recipients

Boren Awards for International Study  |  Critical Language Scholarship Program  |  DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service)  |  Fulbright US Student Program  | Gates Cambridge  |  Benjamin Gilman Scholarships  |  Barry M. Goldwater Scholarships  |  Ernest F. Hollings Scholarships  |  Marshall  |  Mitchell Scholarships  |  Rhodes Scholarships  |  Rotary Global Grants  |  Scoville Peace Fellowship  |  Truman Scholarships  |  Udall Undergraduate Scholarship & Congressional Internship


Boren Awards for International Study

2017

Jacob Biber, China
Kirsten Ray, India

Erin Feebeck, Japan
Gwyn Snider, China

Celina Maldonado, South Korea

2016

 

2015

Megan Garland, China

2014

Erik Thorbeck, China

2013

 

2012

Brianna Eamons, Japan
 

2011

Ming Canaday, China
Kelsey Jarone, Brazil​
Alexandra Rosenberg, China
Dennis Tanner, China

2010

Alex Chu, China

2009

Jae Kim, China

2008

Daniel Gearhardt, Taiwan
Caleb Owen, Kenya
Hollina Ung, China

2007

Bennet Voorhees, China

2006

Daniel Stafford, China

2005

Savanna Honerkamp-Smith, Mexico
Noppamas Suttinun, Thailand
Rachel King, Russia

2004

Jackson Kellogg, Uzbekistan
Sean Keith, Japan
 

2003

Julia Hill, Russia

2002

Nora Ahmed, Mali
Emily Brumsted, Nepal
Mary Callahan, Thailand
Bradley Schallert, India

2001

Dakia Anheluk, Ukraine
Che Chen, Japan
 

2000

Jana Mooster, Japan

1997

James Curtis, Brazil
Katrina Natale, Chile
 

1996

William Beleck, Japan
Farrah Bostic, Poland
Cari Coe, Vietnam

1995

Joshua Curtis, Japan
Amy Heyden, Russia
Hollie Hix, South Africa
Amy Timshel, Hungary
Katherine Streloff, India

1994

Nathan Hilgendorf, China: Hong Kong
Eric Mah, China
Eric McCready, Jr., Japan
Liesl Messerschmidt, Nepal
Janet Striano, Israel
Khamprasong Thammaphouvong, Thailand
Minh Chau Tran, Mexico

BACK TO TOP


Critical Language Scholarship Program

2016

Taylor King, Tanzania (Swahili)
Gwendolyn Snider, Russia (Russian)
Natasha Willow, China (Chinese)

2015

Stephanie Collins, China (Chinese)
Elliot Jones, Jordan (Arabic)
 

2014

Sienna Stevenson, Morocco (Arabic)

2013

Benjamen DoVale, China (Chinese)

2012

Angela Kohama, India (Hindi)

2011

Pedro Bassoe, Japan (Japanese)
Nina Rinaldi, Morocco (Arabic)
Andrew Whalen, Russia (Russian)

2010

Timothy Ditter, China (Chinese)
Willis Hughes, Russia (Russian)
Timothy Johnson, Turkey (Turkish)
Jessica Jones, Russia (Russian)
Saumya Kini, Japan (Japanese)
Alissa Strunk, Morocco (Arabic)
Rand Wilcox, Oman (Arabic)

2009

Miriam Lipton, Russia (Russian)
Kyle Shernuk, China (Chinese)
 

2007

Amy Elliott, China (Chinese)
Gordon Honerkamp-Smith, Russia (Russian)
Joseph Sneed, Turkey (Turkish)

BACK TO TOP


DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service)

2016

Hannah Breyer (undergraduate)

Connor Willemsen (RISE)

 

2014

Grant Barba (graduate)

2013

Charles Barnard (undergraduate)
Kaisha Gauderman (undergraduate)
William Steiner (undergraduate)

2012

Jessica Montgomery (undergraduate)

2011

Chet Lisiecki (graduate)

2010

James Lauder (undergraduate)
Vance Stoner (undergraduate)
 

2008

Thea Samson (undergraduate)
Helen Tauc (graduate)
 

BACK TO TOP


Fulbright US Student Program

2017

Crystal Brown, EU (Sweden & Denmark)
Kevin O'Hare, EU (Portugal & Ireland)

Katherine Carpenter, Portugal
Breanne Schnell, Argentina

Aaron Honn, Benin

2016

Cary Fontana, EU (Scotland & Catalunya)
María Belén Noroña, Ecuador
Morgan Thomas, Mongolia

Olivia Molden, Nepal
Zach Thill, Canada
 

2015

Sarah Martin, Germany

2014

Win McLaughlin, Kyrgystan
Laurel Way, Spain

2013

Kaya Aragon-Herbert, Germany
David Craig, Germany
 

2012

Gina Blackburn, Germany
Catherine Gifford, Denmark
Lucy Gubbins, Armenia
Brian Guy, Senegal
Jade Snelling, Germany
Adhiraj Vable, India

2011

Tracey Gill, Spain
Randianne Leyshon, Russia
Kate Margolis, Spain
Monica McLellan, China
Kelly Sky, India

2010

Alexander Ginsburg, Canada
Tristan Grunow, Japan
Rebecca Littman-Smith, Finland
Dennis Voorhees, Hungary

2009

Amanda Cornwall, Hungary
Elizabeth Dehn, Uruguay
Jill Jakimetz, European Union
Andrew King, Germany
Thomas Nail, Canada
Ingrid Nelson, Mozambique
Jan Verberkmoes, Germany
Jordan Wooley, Germany

2008

Austin Charron, Ukraine
Misty Edgecomb, South Korea
 

2007

Ian Edwards, Mali
Aaron Frank, The Netherlands
Laura Frantz, Turkey
Alexander Kashirin, Ukraine

2006

Susan Appe, Colombia
Amelie Brazelton, Germany
Andrew Shipley, New Zealand
Nicholas Stevens, Germany

2005

Charlie Conner, The Netherlands
Kimberly Giusti, Austria
Adrianna Hirtler, Latvia
Josh Overcast, Taiwan
Cortnie Shupe, Germany

2004

Erin L. Barnhart, Canada
Nicole Campbell, Germany
Sara E. Jackson, Germany
Mary T. Martinez-Wenzl, Mexico

2003

Sara Elstrott, France
Kirstin Fulton, France
Joni Offerman, Indonesia

2002

Kari Lynne Atkins, Germany
Mara J. Fridell, Sweden
Scott B. Stevens, Germany

2001

Zintars Beldavs, Latvia
Jennifer Cameron, Germany
Anthony Clarke, Taiwan
Elizabeth Cogan, France
Brandy McDougal, New Zealand
Joshua Morse, Nicaragua
Matthew Wells, China

2000

Gwendolyn Robbins, India
Rachelle Sarfati, Bangladesh
Ursula Wiljanen, Sweden

1999

Eric Abel, Germany
Wendy Ames, Indonesia
Lauren Butler, Croatia
Joseph Chaves, Colombia
David Faux, Korea
Jessica Rothenberg-Aalami, Vietnam
Ruben Ruiz, The Netherlands

1998

Kyle Evered, Turkey
Sarah Gilman, Tunisia
Thomas Kealy, Jr., Spain
Tim Rohrer, Denmark
Roberto Serralles, Spain
Hogan Sherrow, Indonesia
Justin Smith, Germany

1997

Jennifer Halisky, Germany
Jeffrey McCarthy, Canada
Caroline Vanderkar, Czech Republic

1996

Connie Dickinson, Ecuador
Coby McDonald, Chile
Susan Rich, South Africa
Katherine Richardson, Canada

1995

Lamece Baligh, Egypt
Michelle Bolduc, France
Marguerite Forest, Canada
Natanya Myers, Germany
Dwayne Thomas, France
Brett Walker, Japan
Joan Wozniak, Chile

1994

April Brinkman, Costa Rica
Kristin Casady, Austria
Carla Damiano, Germany
Erdag Goknar, Turkey
Nicholas Kohler, Thailand
Jason McKrola, Kuwait
Amatzya Mezahav, Jamaica
Lynn Renken, Pakistan

1993

Jonah Bookstein, Poland
Lincoln DeBunce, Micronesia
Susan Dickman, India
Tia Hallberg, Indonesia
David Hertzel, Germany
Christopher Hundhausen, Germany
Robert Lee, Indonesia
Kenneth Mulder, Hungary
Spencer Smith, Hungary
William Sturges, New Zealand

1992

Sandra Banke, Germany
John E. Gloria, Philippines
Lynn Greenough, Germany
John Wilson, Italy
Bryan Wyly, United Kingdom

1991

Ray Jerome, Germany
Karen Rayle, Taiwan
Christopher Siems, Germany
Eric Wegner, Germany
Dennis Westlind, Sweden

1990

Michael Burgess, Hungary
Christina Kreps, Indonesia
 

1989

Kit Andrews, West Germany
Kendall Broadie, United Kingdom
Nancy Forrest, India
Lisa Leimar, Thailand
Tracey Rizzo, France
Michael Stasack, France
Kevin Vang, Papua-New Guinea

1988

Tim Becker, Spain
Trudi Caster, Germany
Tom Kerr, India
P. J. Olsen, The Netherlands
Anne Parker, Nepal
Rachel Swaim, Germany

1986

Allan William Bird, Japan
Kimberly A. Gauderman, France
Carol Knutson, England
Phyllis Knutson, England

1985

Melissa A. Barker, Sweden
Michael M. Goerger, Germany
Peter Kalnin, Germany
Christopher Manes, Iceland
Casey Mathewson, Germany
James M. Orr, Turkey
Victoria Panzer, Australia
Lance Sentman, Costa Rica

1984

Christopher Armeniades, France
Kendall DeBevoise, Philippines
Laurence DeLooze, France
Susan Lewis, Finland
Douglas Nash, Germany
Deborah Sergent, Germany
Thaddeus Sunseri, Germany

1983

Valerie Budig (Siekert), France
Diane Caps, France
Linda Clements, France
Robin Fretheim, France
Alan Lew, Singapore

1982

Wesley Jensen, Germany
Kerry Kilborn, Germany
Larry Ping, Germany
Katherine Weill, France
Steven White, Chile

1981

Sarah Mangan, Germany
Ruth Mills-Price, Germany
 

1980

Susan Degan, Germany
Jonathan Monroe, Germany
James Shepherd, France
Peter Wallace, France

1979

David Gordon, Germany
Todd Kontje, Germany
Becky Kuiken, France
Eileen LeVan, Germany

1978

Katherine Hacker, India
Mary T. Holdman, Spain
John Lister, Germany
Michael Pierson, Germany
Jay Rood, Norway
Susan S. Wolfe, Germany

1977

Michael Boehnke, Germany
Kathleen Canning, Germany
Bruce Donahue, Germany
Richard Fulker, Germany
Donald Hoegsberg, Germany
Martha Meyer, Romania
Gary Wallulis, Germany

1976

Gail Andrews, Finland
Robert Johnston, Spain
Mark Patterson, Germany
Peter Picerno, Italy
Charles Smythe, Jr., Australia
Jilda Warner, Portugal

1975

Linda Hammer, Germany
Christopher Hoile, Germany
Peter Rothschild, England
William Sims, Germany
Donald Wolfe, Germany

1974

Alicia Harris, Spain
Ellen Pharr, Italy
 

1973

Allan J. Brown, Germany
 
 

1972

Steven E. Conway, United Kingdom

1971

Cynthia Anson, Belgium
Paul G. Hummasti, Finland
Caroline R. Locher, Germany
Marilyn A. Scott Jones, Germany
Sarah C. Watkins, Germany

1970

Kathleen Agan, West Germany

Wanda J. Fishbough, West Germany

Normal L. Johnson, Austria

1968

Carl E. Calendar, France

Clella K. Winger, France


 

1967

David P. Benseler, Germany
Albert A. Manuel, Italy

Diana Childers, Australia

Phyllis J. Kaff, France

1966

Melvin Droubay, Guatemala
Dorothy C. Ghent, France

Lynne Eggert, West Germany
Carol Spurgeon, West Germany

William Elwood, West Germany

1965

Merritt M. Fink, Ecuador
Norman H. Lewis, West Germany
Raymond Pomerleau, Philippines
Colleen A. Walker, West Germany
Thora M. Williams, India

Philip R. Harding, Greece
Dennis O. Lynch, Venezuela
Charlotte Potter, Italy
Leslie D. Watson, Ecuador

Thomas J. Hines, France
Charles T. Nisbet, Chile
Jerry M. Reynolds, Austria
Sue T. Watson, Belgium

1964

Gary L. Aho, Iceland

Ronald Sheck, Ecuador
 

Timothy Smith, Paraguay

1959

Clifford S. Ackley, Netherlands
Clarine L. Shemwell, West Germany

Robert W. Adler, United Kingdom
Frederick H. Stenkamp, West Germany

Dorothy M. Mcbroom, France
 

1951

John M. Amunson, United Kingdom
Willard R. Yates, France

Gordon Ericksen, United Kingdom

Elizabeth Kratt, France

1950

Allen A. Kirk, Netherlands

1949

Willard M. Overgaard, Norway

Guido A. Palandri, Italy

 

BACK TO TOP


Gates Cambridge

2016

Amelia Fitch

BACK TO TOP


Benjamin Gilman scholarships

2017

2016

Ghoncheh Azadeh, New Zealand
Taylor Barnhart, Sweden
Leah Barrera, Mexico
Jack Brigleb, Japan
Max Burns, Thailand
Sandra Castro, Ecuador
Rhaine Clarke, Tanzania
Raul Cruz, Mexico
Ruhama Dimbore, Ethiopia

Timothy Farah, Ghana
Angelina Hess, Ecuador
Sara Golestaneh, Jordan
Natania Hernandez, Argentina
Samuel Higdon, Ghana
Sara King, South Korea
Phuong Lam, Japan
Julia Martinez-Plancarte, Mexico
Janea Pratt, Japan
Carmina Rodriguez-Ruiz, Spain
Nadia Saetern, Mexico
Gabriela Saldana-Lopez, Mexico
Casey Smith, Mexico
Kathryn Stern-Stillinger, China
Chase Struleoff, Mexico
Ngoc Vuong, South Korea
Wyatt Waterbury, Jordan
Jessica Weaver, India

2015

Halley Anderson, Japan
Shirley  Chan, Ghana
Josie  Christensen, Palau
Michelle Chun, South Korea
Amina Dureti, South Africa
Madeline Frye, Palau
Benjamin Gilberts, Austria

Fayine Hussien, South Africa
Zak Johnson, Japan
Kevin Loder, Brazil
Amanda Oliver, Palau
Priscilla  Olson, Morocco
Angeles  Phamuong, South Korea

Tarik  Richardson, Tanzania
Evelyn Sagastume, South Korea
Christine Senavsky, Austria
Karina Shea, Cambodia
Jacob Triplett, Japan
Elizabeth Troolines, United Kingdom

2014

Jonathan Bach, Austria
Hayley Bridwell, Morocco
Marija Boise, Indonesia
Kaylee Brown, Ghana
Ashley Collingwood, Malaysia
Megan Connor, Ghana
Cecilia De La Cruz, Brazil
Karen De La Torre, Bolivia
Alexandria Deitz, Russia
Eden Demise, China
Laughton Elliott-Deangelis, India
Taurmini Fentress, Spain
Gretchen Henderson, Ghana
Lizzete Hernandez-De La Torre, Spain
Fayine Hussien, Ethiopia
Pauline Huynh, Bolivia
Kylie Juggert, India
Jeffrey Mercado, Uruguay
Clifton Rose, Russia
Yvonne Silva, Jordan & Spain
Manikandan Woodward, China

2013

Tenzing Atsentsang, India
Carli Barnum, Argentina
Cecilia De La Cruz, Brazil
Copeland Downs, Ethiopia
Kellie Dziedzic, Japan
Niria Garcia, Brazil
Amber Garner, Russia
Brettyn Gibson, Spain
Daniel Grimes, China
Sunny Harrison, Indonesia
Jon Jaramillo, Ecuador
Lacey Jarrell, Uruguay
Athan Lewis, Sweden
Alexandra Mink, Netherlands
Samantha Moullet, Argentina
Katelyn Occhipinti, India
Liz Prishchenko, Russia
Illaura Rossiter, Japan
David Ruiz-Maya, Japan
Thunder Shiviah, Japan
Angela Tocchi, Cambodia
Nichole Vanloo, Senegal
Juwan Wedderburn, Ghana
Mackenzie Worley, South Africa

2012

Sabrina Ahmed, Rwanda & Uganda
Blaine Bailey, Ghana
Sam Bartish, Panama
Rebecca Bender, China
Mollee Bennett, Chile
Adrian Black, Russia
Jessica Carr, United Kingdom
Shireen Farahani, Finland
Ryan Garrett, Ecuador
Lee Huddleston, Peru
Jon Jaramillo
, Ecuador
Juston Li, Hong Kong
Judith Magana, England
Sasha Martinez, Argentina
Alea McConnell, Argentina
Brittany McGinnis, Ireland
Angelina Piva, United Kingdom
Alexis Pozos, Spain
Victor Slavick, China
Cassandra Soucy, India
Ayla-Mae Vedder, Japan
Emily White, Argentina
Nichole Woodruff, South Korea
Katherine Yaogo, Senegal
Chen-Yun Yang, Taipei, Taiwan

2011

William Brooks, China
Drew Davidson, Japan
Jadine Delfin-Watanabe, Japan
Aloura DiGiallonardo, Senegal
Scott Erdman, Chile
Barry Fadness, Germany
Anna Faust, Japan
Vittorio Gaddini, United Kingdom
Salvador Garcia, Spain
Arlene Guzman, Spain
Michelle Hyde Wright, Senegal
BrynErin Kevern, Peru
Natalie Lehr, Tunisia
Jennifer Lonergan, Italy
Kirsten Lopez Hart, Malta
Rena McClearey, Japan
Megan Meyer, Ethiopia
Quincey O'Gara, Senegal
Shamsu Said, South Africa
Richard Scott, Chile
Max Sleczkowski, Japan
Kathleen Taylor, Senegal
Amin Tufa, Jordan
Allison Varga, Nicaragua
Laurel Way, Ecuador
Nolan Williams, China
Haley Winters, Spain

2010

Stella Chiu, South Africa
Elizabeth Cooney, South Africa
Rachel Crist, Morocco
Parker Deal, United Kingdom
Lara Higgins, Taiwan
Jason Jones, Argentina
Samantha Klotz, Spain

Sarah McNaughton, Ireland
Ann Oluloro, Bolivia
Alex Phay, Japan
Anne Polak, Russia
Ian Ryan, Spain
Elliott Scherer, Argentina
Dorothy Siemens, Japan
Nickolas Smith, Jordan
Michelle Spresser, Swaziland
Angela Stelson, Germany
Demic Tipitino, Oman
Hollina Ung, China
Vanessa Williams, South Africa
Christina Young, Jordan

 2009

Emily Balloun, Norway
James Brannon, France
Ginnie Clarke, Italy
Kaila Finlayson, Norway
Kena Gomalo, Sweden
Reid Harrison, India

Alexander Hughes, Ecuador
Sandhya Iyer, Taiwan
Bonnie Latham, Germany
Monica Luo, China
Christina Michalk, Japan
Alex Miller, India
Yana Nemecek, Czech Republic
Marion Oveson, Bolivia
Curtis Petersen, India
Grant Smith, Japan
Robert Wood, Japan
Samantha Zorn, South Africa

2008

Mark Arellano, Sweden
Phylicia Bishop, Japan
Amber Hampton, Japan
Alani Kelly, South Africa
Luke Mayville, Turkey
Marsha Ondaro, Ecuador
Tristan Pott, Japan
Tiffany Reagan, Ireland
Alissa Strunk, Tunisia
Natan Tubman, China
Alice Zhang, China

2007

Julian Aaron, Chile
Ben DeLong, China
Khanh Le, Mexico

Emily Leuning, Ethiopia
Lillian Maher, Ecuador

Benjamin Merscher, Denmark
Kevin O’Brien, Japan

2006

Elina Baek, Taiwan
Anna Dyer, Ecuador

Jenna Gribbin, Turkey
Lydia Koo, China

Delia Negru, Ecuador

BACK TO TOP


Barry M. Goldwater Scholarships

2015

2014

Loveprit Singh

2012

2011

Gina Blackburn (Honorable Mention)
Alexandra Hartman (Honorable Mention)

2010

Patricia MacQueen

2009

Kristen Fauria (Honorable Mention)
James Utterback
Lindsay Wills (Honorable Mention)

2007

Jenna Jeffrey
Anthony Shiver
 

2006

Anthony Shiver (Honorable Mention)

 2003

Xavier Kyablue
Tahirih Motazedian
Michael Pluth

2002

Ian Sullivan

2001

Anna Barnett
Shannon Boettcher
 

2000

Andrew Jost

1999

Todd Blevins
Nisha Makadia
Benjamin Paxton

1997

Aimee Decker
Alexander Pico
 

1996

Elise Temple

1992

Pamela Oldfield

1991

Jeffrey Marks

BACK TO TOP


Ernest F. Hollings Scholarships

2017

Laura Queen

2015

Mary Earp
 

2012

Souvanny Miller

2010

Robert McNulty

BACK TO TOP


Marshall Scholarships

2011

Josh Lupton

2010

Tamela Maciel

2006

Alletta Brenner

1984

Mary Dasso

BACK TO TOP


Mitchell Scholarships

2011

Katie Dwyer

BACK TO TOP


Rhodes Scholarship

2007

Andrew Shipley

1986

Jeffery Julum

1975

Robert Liberty

1952

Alexander Riasanovsky

1948

Hugh R. King (1946)

1947

Nicholas V. Riasanovsky (1942)
Donald W. Treadgold (1943)
 

1934

Robert Hayter

1932

David Carnahan Williams

1931

Robert Franklin Jackson

1928

Alfons Ludwig Korn

1927

Theodore Cedric Ruch

1925

Clinton Newton Howard

1924

William Arthur Roseborough

1921

Sinclair Kerby-Miller

1916

Luton Ackerson

1910

Cecil Kenyon Lyans

1908

Wistar Wayman Johnson

1904

Harvey B. Densmore

BACK TO TOP


Rotary Global Grants

2012

Justine Dominique Jensen, Switzerland (Rotary Foundation Ambassadorial Scholarship)

BACK TO TOP


Herbert Scoville Jr. peace fellowship

2017

Namratha Somayajula

BACK TO TOP


Truman Scholarships

2014

Andrew Lubash

1992

Tri Bui

1989

Melinda K. Harm

1988

Karen C. Bigler

1987

Sarah E. Krick

1985

Aaron G. Thomas

1984

Carol J. Benedick

1980

Melissa L. Mills

BACK TO TOP


Udall Undergraduate Scholarships & Congressional internships

2017

Augustine Beard

2015

Sigvanna (Meghan) Topkok

2001

Teresa Garcia

2000

Leona R. Kassel

BACK TO TOP